Deprecated: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in /homepages/46/d92458070/htdocs/Forums/Sources/Load.php(225) : runtime-created function on line 3
Fish Consumption Bans and Advisories from the TPWD
  • Home
  • Help
  • Search
  • Calendar
  • Login
  • Register
Pages: 1   Go Down
Author Topic: Fish Consumption Bans and Advisories from the TPWD  (Read 4292 times)
0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.
kilkenny
Guest
« on: February 03, 2010, 07:21:19 PM »

Fish Consumption Bans and Advisories
Recent Changes

    * New advisory for Lake Alan Henry in the Panhandle
    * New advisory for Village Creek in Hardin County
    * New advisory for Lake Isabell 30 miles north of Houston
    * New advisory for Clear Creek

Fish and shellfish can be a source of high quality protein in your diet. Fish and shellfish, however, can accumulate contaminants from the waters in which they live. The Texas Department of State Health Services (TDSHS) monitors fish in the state for the presence of environmental contaminants and alerts the public through bans (closures) and advisories when a threat to human health may occur from the consumption of contaminated fish.

Typically, fish and shellfish do not contain levels of contaminants high enough to cause an imminent threat to health even after a few meals. Health risks from contaminants may increase for people who regularly consume larger fish and predatory fish from one area of contaminated water over a long period of time. To reduce health risks in areas of contamination, people should consume fish from a variety of waterbodies and should generally eat smaller fish. Following TDSHS guidelines and recommendations will significantly decrease health risks and allow a maximum level of protection for persons consuming fish from areas of known contamination.

Consumption bans and advisories are updated by the TDSHS as needed. In waters with consumption bans, possession and consumption of fish and/or shellfish is prohibited. Catch and release fishing from these areas is allowed. A consumption advisory is a recommendation to limit consumption to specified quantities, species, and sizes of fish. For more information, visit the TDSHS website or call the TDSHS at (800) 685-0361 (shellfish) or (512) 834-6757 (fish).
Fish Consumption Bans

The possession of all species of fish and crabs is prohibited from the following areas. Catch and release of fish and crabs from these areas is lawful. For maps and details on these bans, see the TDSHS Listing of Waterbodies with Possession Bans.

    * Portions of upper Lavaca Bay in Calhoun County
    * The Donna Irrigation System in Hidalgo County
    * Trinity River from the 7th Street Bridge in Fort Worth, downstream to the Texas 34 Bridge in Kaufman and Ellis Counties southeast of Dallas
    * Mountain Creek Lake in Dallas County
    * Echo Lake in Tarrant County

Fish Consumption Advisories

TDSHS recommends limiting consumption of certain fish in these areas as indicated below. For area maps and details on these advisories, see the TDSHS Listing of Waterbodies with Advisories.
Gulf of Mexico

All Texas Coastal Waters
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * King mackerel greater than 43 inches in total length should not be consumed.
    * For king mackerel 37 to 43 inches in total length:
          o Adults should limit consumption to no more than one, 8-ounce meal per week.
          o Women of child-bearing age and children should limit consumption to not more than one, 8-ounce meal per month.
    * King mackerel less than 37 inches in total length are safe for unrestricted consumption.

Flower Garden Banks

    * Based on a recent U.S. Food and Drug Administration advisory, the TDSHS advises recreational anglers to avoid consumption of certain fish species captured in the vicinity of the Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary. More information can be found in the Harmful Algal Blooms section of this website.

South Texas

Lower Leon Creek in San Antonio, Bexar County
Chemicals of Concern: Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs)

    * Persons should not consume any species of fish from Leon Creek starting at the Texas Highway 90 bridge downstream to Military Drive.

Valley (Harlingen/McAllen Area)

Arroyo Colorado, Llano Grande Lake, and the Main Floodway upstream of the Port of Harlingen in Cameron and Hidalgo counties
Chemicals of Concern: Mercury, DDE and PCBs

    * Persons should not consume longnose gar and smallmouth buffalo from these waters.

Central Texas

Canyon Lake in Comal County
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * For striped bass and longnose gar, adults and children 12 and older are advised to eat no more than two 8-ounce servings per month. Children under 12 should eat no more than two 4-ounce servings per month.
    * Pregnant women, women who could become pregnant and mothers who are breastfeeding are advised not to eat any striped bass or longnose gar from the lake.

Northeast/Southeast Texas

Lake Madisonville in Madison County
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * For largemouth bass, adults should limit consumption to no more than two, 8-ounce servings per month, and children under 12 years old should limit consumption to no more than two, 4-ounce servings per month.
    * Women who are nursing, pregnant or who may become pregnant should not consume largemouth bass from this lake.

Clear Lake in Panola County
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * For largemouth bass, freshwater drum and bowfin, adults should limit consumption to no more than two, 8-ounce meals per month, and children under 12 years of age should limit consumption to no more than two, 4-ounce meals per month.
    * Women of childbearing age who are or might become pregnant, or who are nursing should not consume largemouth bass, freshwater drum or bowfin from this lake.

Hills Lake in Panola County
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * For largemouth bass and freshwater drum, adults should limit consumption to no more than two, 8-ounce meals per month, and children under 12 years of age should limit consumption to no more than two, 4-ounce meals per month.
    * Women of childbearing age who are or might become pregnant, or who are nursing should not consume largemouth bass or freshwater drum from this lake.

B.A. Steinhagen Lake in Jasper and Tyler counties; Big Cypress Creek in Marion County; Caddo Lake in Harrison and Marion counties; Sam Rayburn Reservoir in Angelina, Jasper, Nacogdoches, Sabine, and San Augustine counties; and Toledo Bend Reservoir in Newton, Panola, Sabine, and Shelby counties
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * All Locations: For largemouth bass and freshwater drum, adults should limit consumption to no more than two, 8-ounce meals per month, and children should limit consumption to no more than two, 4-ounce meals per month.
    * For B.A. Steinhagen Reservoir: For white bass or hybrid striped bass, adults should limit consumption to no more than one, 8-ounce meal per month, and children should limit consumption to no more than one, 4-ounce meal per month.

Village Creek in Hardin County
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * For crappie, gar, and largemouth bass, adults should limit consumption to no more than two eight ounce meals per month.
    * Children under twelve years old should limit consumption of crappie, gar, and largemouth bass to no more than two four ounce meals per month.
    * Women who are nursing, pregnant, or who may become pregnant should not consume crappie, gar, and largemouth bass from Village Creek.

Lake Kimball in Hardin and Tyler counties and Lake Pruitt (Black Cypress Creek) in Cass County
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * For all species of fish, adults should limit consumption to no more than two, 8-ounce meals per month, and children under 12 years of age should limit consumption to no more than two, 4-ounce meals per month.

Lone Star Lake (aka Ellison Creek Reservoir) in Morris County
Chemicals of Concern: PCBs

    * Persons should not consume any species of fish from this reservoir.

Lake Daingerfield in Morris County and Lake Ratcliff in Houston County
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * For largemouth bass, adults should limit consumption to no more than two, 8-ounce meals per month, and children should limit consumption to no more than two, 4-ounce meals per month.

Panhandle

New!Lake Alan Henry in Garza and Kent counties
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * For blue catfish, flathead catfish, crappie, largemouth bass and spotted bass, adults should limit consumption to no more than two, 8-ounce meals per month.
    * Children under 12 and women who are pregnant or nursing should not consume any fish of those species.

Lake Meredith in Hutchinson, Moore, and Potter counties
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * For walleye, adults should limit consumption to no more than two, 8-ounce meals per month, and children should limit consumption to no more than two, 4-ounce meals per month.

Dallas/Fort Worth Area

Lake Worth in Tarrant County
Chemicals of Concern: Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs)

    * Persons should not consume any species of fish from these waters.

Fosdic Lake in Tarrant County

    * For common carp, adults and children 12 and older should eat no more than two 8-ounce servings per month.
    * Children under 12 should eat no more than two 4-ounce servings per month.
    * Women who are or might become pregnant and women who are nursing should not eat any common carp from the lake.

Trinity River from Texas 34 to Cedar Creek Reservoir discharge in Kaufman, Ellis, Henderson, and Navarro counties.
Chemicals of Concern: Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs), Chlordane, DDE

    * Persons should not consume any species of gar from these waters.

Houston/Galveston Area

Lake Isabell in Harris County
Chemical of Concern: Mercury

    * Adults should limit consumption of largemouth bass to no more than two 8-ounce servings per month.
    * Children under 12 years old should limit consumption to no more than two 4-ounce servings per month.
    * Women who are nursing, pregnant or who may become pregnant should not consume largemouth bass from Lake Isabell.

Clear Creek in Brazoria, Fort Bend, Galveston and Harris counties
Chemical of Concern: Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs)

    * Persons should not consume any species of fish from these waters.

Galveston Bay including Chocolate Bay, East Bay, West Bay, Trinity Bay and contiguous waters
Chemicals of Concern: Dioxin and Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs)

    * For all catfish species and spotted seatrout, adults should limit consumption to no more than one, 8-ounce meal per month.
    * Women who are nursing, pregnant, or who may become pregnant and children should not consume catfish or spotted seatrout from these waters.

Houston Ship Channel upstream of the Lynchburg Ferry crossing and all contiguous water including the San Jacinto River below U.S. Highway 90 bridge
Chemicals of Concern: Dioxin, Organochlorine pesticides, Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs)

    * For all species of fish and blue crabs, adults should limit consumption to no more than one, 8-ounce meal per month.
    * Women of child-bearing age and children under 12 should not consume any fish or blue crabs from this area.

Houston Ship Channel downstream of the Lynchburg Ferry crossing and all contiguous waters including Upper Galveston Bay north of a line drawn from Red Bluff Point to Five Mile cut Marker to Houston Point
Chemicals of Concern: Dioxin and Polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs)

    * For spotted seatrout, blue crabs and all catfish species, adults should limit consumption to no more than one, 8-ounce meal per month.
    * Children under 12 and women of childbearing age should not consume spotted seatrout, blue crabs, or any catfish species from this area.

For the original post please visit: http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/publications/annual/fish/consumption_bans/#alanhenry

Logged

Pages: 1   Go Up
Print
Jump to: